Menu
Home Page
Heartwood CE VC Primary and Nursery School
Learn to Love – Love to Learn!
Translate

The Heartwood staff community

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher-   Mrs Emily McMillen 

Deputy Headteacher-  Mrs Rebecca Starman

SENDCo and Inclusion lead- Miss Marie Compton (maternity cover)

 

Wider Leadership Team

School Excellence Leader- Mrs Claire Bambridge 

EYFS and Environment lead- Mr Ben Powley (maternity cover) 

 

 

Office Staff

Business Support Officer- Mrs Denise Allen 

Receptionist- Mrs Emma Rowles 

 

Nursery

Mouse Class

Miss Penny Carter-   Teacher

Mrs Laura Powley-   Teaching Assistant

Mrs Cara Butters- HLTA

 

 

Reception

Rabbit Class

Mr Ben Powley-  Teacher

Mrs Cara Butters-   HLTA 0.2

Mrs Nayna Bass- Teaching Assistant 

Miss Jane Sugden-  Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 1 

Hedgehog Class

Mrs Laura Skilton-  Teacher 

Mrs Hayley Eyre- Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Karen Friend- Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 2

Deer Class

Mr Jordan Grass- Teacher 

Miss Kayleigh Dunton- Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 3

Otter Class

Mr Steve Bishop- Teacher

Mrs Bex Starman- Teacher

Mrs Jonquil Cornwell- HLTA

Mrs Ali Ingham- Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 4

Badger Class

Miss Katie Collins- Teacher

Miss Kimberley Hamilton- Teaching Assistant

Miss Debbie Hunt-Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 5

Wolf Class

Mrs Claire Bambridge- Teacher

Mr Jack Fendley- Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Carla Curtis- Teaching Assistant 

 

Mole Class Year 3/4

Mrs Tamsin Mann- Teacher 

Mrs Helen Goacher- HLTA

Mrs Lisa Davies- Teaching Assistant 

 

 

The Retreat 

Mrs Helen Goacher-  Thrive, children's SEMH and Pastoral Practitioner 

Ms Lesley Gurney- Heartwood Family Support Worker 

Mr Toby Rideout- Music Teacher

 

Additional Roles

Mrs Denise Allen-  Attendance Support Advisor 

Mrs Cara Butters-  Forest School Teacher 

Josh Thurston- Heartwood Football Academy  (ICS Sports coach) 

Mrs Ruth Harwood-   Phonics and reading intervention 

Mrs Nicola Weeks- Cover Supervisor 

Mrs Estelle Hawkins- Early Careers Teacher mentor 

Mrs Emily McMillen- Early Career Teacher Induction Co-ordinator

Mrs Cara Butters and Mrs Laura Powley- Morning club staff

Mrs Davina Craske- Volunteer Librarian 

 

 

MSAs

Mrs Kila Gagen-  Senior MSA

Mrs Karen Friend

Mrs Kim Powley 

Miss Ute Tingay

Miss Holly Bowman 

Mrs Debbie Haynes

Mrs Lisa Davies

Mrs Suzanne Pearson 

 

Site Manager 

Mrs Nicola Weeks

 

Cleaners

Mrs Tansy Creed 

Mrs Kim Powley

Mrs Debbie Haynes 

 

 

Maternity leave

Mrs Leonie Cunnington-SENDCo

Miss Jen Robbins- EYFS leader 

Mrs Sophie Watson- EYFS Cover Supervisor 

Miss Gina Edwards- SEND Teaching Assistant 

 

 

 

Subject Ambassadors

 

Maths- Claire Bambridge

English- Bex Starman

Science- Emily McMillen 

PE/Sports- Katie Collins

 

Art/ Design- Laura Skilton 

Design Technology-  Marie Compton

History- Jordan Grass

Geography- Leonie Cunnington/ Tamsin Mann 

Global Citizenship- Emily McMillen

Religious Education- Bex Starman

Music- Toby Rideout

Computing- Ben Powley 

RSHE/ Life Skills- Emily McMillen

Modern Foreign Languages- Bex Starman 

 

As a school we are required to declare that we do not have any employees that have a gross salary of £100,000 or more.

Top