Menu
Home Page
Heartwood CE VC Primary and Nursery School
Learn to Love – Love to Learn!
Translate

Meet the Heartwood team

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher-     Mrs Emily McMillen 

Deputy Headteacher-    Mrs Rebecca Starman

SENDCo and Inclusion lead- Miss Leonie Pagett

 

Wider Leadership Team

School Excellence Leader- Miss Jennifer Robbins 

School Excellence Leader- Mr Jordan Grass

 

Office Staff

Business Support Officer-   Mrs Denise Allen 

Receptionist-   Mrs Emma Rowles 

 

Nursery

Mouse Class

Miss Jennifer Robbins-   Teacher

Mrs Laura Powley-   Teaching Assistant

Ms Debbie Mann-  Teaching Assistant am

 

Reception

Rabbit Class

Miss Marie Compton-  Teacher

Mrs Sophie Watson-  Cover Supervisor 0.8 

Mrs Cara Butters-   HLTA 0.2

Miss Jane Sugden-  Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Karen Friend-   SEND Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 1 

Hedgehog Class

Mr Ben Powley-  Teacher 

Ms Sandy Peckett-   Teaching Assistant 

Miss Gina Edwards- SEND Teaching Assistant

 

Year 2

Deer Class

Mrs Ali Raybould-   Teacher 

Mrs Jonquil Cornwell-  Teaching Assistant

Miss Kayleigh Dunton- Teaching Assistant 

 

Fox Class

Mrs Tamsin Mann-   Teacher 

Mrs Ruth Harwood- Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 3

Otter Class

Mrs Bex Starman-   Teacher 0.4

Mrs Diana Oake-  Teacher 0.6

Miss Carrie Fisher-  HLTA

Mrs Carla Curtis-   SEND Teaching Assistant 

 

Year 4

Owls Class

Mr Jordan Grass- Teacher

Miss Holly Comb- Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Lisa Davies- Teaching Assistant 

 

Mole Class Year 2/3

Mrs Christine Dye-   Lead HLTA

Mrs Helen Goacher-  Learning Support Assistant 

Ms Debbie Mann-  Learning Support Assistant pm

 

Additional Roles

Ms Lesley Gurney- Heartwood Family Support Worker 

Mrs Denise Allen-  Attendance Support Advisor 

Mrs Phoebe Harrison-   Music Teacher (maternity)

Mrs Cara Butters-  Forest School Teacher 

Josh Thurston- Heartwood Football Academy  (ICS Sports coach) 

Mrs Helen Goacher-   Thrive and Children's Mental Health Practitioner

Mrs Ruth Harwood-   Phonics and reading intervention 

Miss Carrie Fisher- Nelson's Journey Ambassador

Mrs Nicola Weeks- Cover Supervisor 

Mrs Ali Raybould- Early Careers Teacher mentor 

Mrs Tamsin Mann- Early Career Teacher Induction Co-ordinator 

 

MSAs

Mrs Kila Gagen-  Senior MSA

Mrs Karen Friend

Mrs Kim Powley 

Miss Ute Tingay

Miss Holly Bowman 

Mrs Debbie Haynes

Mrs Lisa Davies

Mrs Suzanne Pearson 

 

Caretaker

Mr Terry Ware 

 

Cleaners

Mrs Tansy Creed 

Mrs Kim Powley

 

 

 

Subject Ambassadors

 

Maths- Jordan Grass

English- Bex Starman

Science- Diana Oake

PE/Sports- Tamsin Mann 

 

Art/ Design and Design Technology- Jen Robbins and Marie Compton

History- Jordan Grass

Geography- Leonie Pagett 

Global Citizenship- Emily McMillen

Religious Education- Bex Starmans

Music- Phoebe Harrison 

Computing- Tamsin Mann

RSHE/ Life Skills- Ali Raybould

Modern Foreign Languages- Ali Raybould 

 

Top